5 Sep 2013

Dencia slams mag headline that linked her to Bill Gates, Banky W

Singer Dencia did a Yes! magazine interview this week but says there was no where in the interview where she said she is dating or have dated any of the names mentioned on the magazine cover. See the full interview after the cut...



 THE QUESTIONS!

(1) Tell us how your musical career  started?


This question never gets old does it lol.Oct 2011 I released my first
single beri beri and video in Nigeria oh and first saw it on
Soundcity.



(2) What are some of your childhood dreams?
  To be a top entertainer,growing up I've always been that it Girl oh
lol and people think I am funny hehehe which is true but Singing has
been it for me although I didn't start until last year but I think I
started at the right time.God's time is the best.

(3) Would you say you have been able to achieve them?

 Yes I have God is amazing you know I grew up in Cameroon with my
maternal grandparents,now when I talk to childhood friends they remind
me I always told them I will be hanging with hollywood stars etc which
is true I have worked hard towards this dream and I can't stop
thanking God the best is still to come I know so.


(4) What were you doing before your discovered you talent in music?

 I have always known music was it for me but I needed the right time
to get it out.While preparing for my big break,I was a
designer,student,stylist,
model,actress,i was doing it all.Did a lot of
behind the scenes work and got a lot of experience  which is amazingly,i
co-direct my videos,style myself n dancers and all the 9yards.

(5) How did you arrived at the name Dencia?

 My name is Reprudencia so my dj friend famous dj syncity and I were
picking names and since my younger friends like smalls in a school
always called me Dencia it was just a nice name plus it's been part of
me for ever n DJ syn who's been in the biz in America 4 a minute knows
more so I trusted her.

(6) From California with the likes of 50cent and Chris Brown. How was
the experience like?

    Tbh it's just normal for me,I have literally hung out with
everyone I have met from Bill gates to Oprah's so it's like whatever,i
have had humbling experiences like  when I first met Christina millian,
she came to my house we hung out chatted it was like wow I use to
watch her on tv and now she's in my living room,i went to a clive
Davis party and he singled me out n told me I am supposed to be on a
stage,George Clooney telling me I look super hot etc    Chris brown is
amazing and 50 cents is a straight up fool he is so funny like if you
hang out with him,you will literally laugh all through its fun,it's
normal it's chill you know its not celebrities they act regular,they make u feel comfortable.

(7) Outside Nigeria, who was the greatest musician u ever worked with?


   Depends on what type of work,i have designed for Gaga,nicki
minaj,Christina milian,keyshia cole the list goes on I have featured
in major videos 50,Jeremiah,Chris brown,Hollywood undead the list goes
on.

(8) How many tracks have you produced up to date?

    I actually have about 10+ but its a strategic thing,releasing
music is strategic you know.its like when I need to do my American
debut it's a different type of song,my French Debut different etc

(9) Which of the tracks brought you out to limelight?

  Beri Beri was my first Single,although I think it my weakest song
but people love it,it was my first official African release

(10) How was it like working with Ghanian No.1 Sarkodie on your new
single Me and U?

    I think Sarkodie did an amazing job on Me & U.Its actually my
fav,I love it the song was done when I was in a place where it's
things I was planning on doing with someone lol,I think music is good
when it's something you feeling.i really appreciate Sarkodie on it
love it.

(11) People believed that work was dedicated to Ghanian footballer,
Michael Essien who showed public affection to you. How true is it?

   Tbh the person knows himself I won't drop names but I think he
knows because I told him and thanked him for being an inspiration and
for putting me in a position where I created a record that a girl can
let lose and have a great time with her man (covers face)
unfortunately for me I never practiced it i just sang it while
preparing to do it which never happened and it doesn't mean it wasn't
gonna happen.

(12) How true is it that you snatched him from Ghanian actress, Nadia Buari?

   Snatched who?what?huh? Really btw who's Nadia and who did I snatch
from her?she me her ain't no snatcher lol I get snatched up lol
hahahaha seriously it's not that serious I didn't snatch nobody and no
one gets snatched if they don't want to be snatched in generally not
this situation though every situation


(13) What is the truth about your romance with Banky W ?


    Banky W what? who? ..excuse me Ro what mance ke? Ain't nobody got
time fo that .. That rumour is sooooo throw back like it came out  when
Abacha was military president Hahahahha No comment Really

(14) Why have you found it so difficult to settle with a man?

  Lol this question should be directed to men not me Dencia .. And the
last time I checked lol hello hmmmmm (coughs)


15) What can we expect from you later this year musically

   I am so excited as I am releasing new music in like 2 seconds been
working on different genres of music exploring different things,new
producers,co-writing with others I think it's going to be amazing.I
sing in French too which is exciting I am doing Coupe decale,straight
up Pop like house shit,Afro Pop,Makossa then I do a little listening
session to pick my new singles,I haven't dropped anything since Me &
U,been sick,been performing etc so I am ready to drop hot new
music,sexy new videos its long over due the year can't end without me
giving y'all some good Dencia music and video.i am stoked and that's
my main focus I need to take over.

16).  You’ve got your own fashion label and you always look amazing.
Would you say you are fashion obsessed?

   I live for fashion infact I love it.My line comes out soon I will
venture into different things fashion wise I just want everyone to
look fabulous I want them to look amazing.You can't catch me not
dressed up in my heels n fab clothes its like it just happens.


17)   What do you think about other industry female artists?Who is
your competition

   Tbh I am my only competitor.I look in my mirror and all I see is me
Dencia no one else,I belong to more than one industry and I applaud
all the ladies and what they're doing like its amazing there's space
for everyone and we need to be a better sisterhood like the Boyz it
don't mater who sings better,has more fans its about being a sister
hood you know together we can move mountains,it's a new era new
generation speaking for myself we are young and fabulous lets give the
world what it needs.

(18) Why do you always like to flaunt your sexuality, most especially
your well rounded breast?

    How do you flaunt something that's right there like on every
woman's chest like how do I hide it?why should I?i'm a woman meaning I
am sexy naturally like every woman I don't need to flaunt it I just do
me.

(19) What attracts you to men?

    Hmmm great question ..Well let me name a few guys I have a lil
tiny bitty lil tiny bitty of an ounce of a lil crush on or had on and
you will tell what attracts me.

  Balotelli

Cristiano Ronaldo

And I like mikel Obi's lil smile
(lmao I know I am going to hell for
this lol and I will be the locker room conversation but who cares) and
having a lil crush doesn't mean I wanna date them though don't get it
twisted.


(20) Are you also waiting for Mr. right?

   Lol no I am waiting for Mr left hahahaha


(21) At what age did you lose your virginity?

   This is personal and for the young girls reading  this it happened
when I was independent living on my own out of my parents house.Its
important to be ready I was an adult so take your time don't rush you
not missing anything at all mater of fact December 2013 will be two
years since I have been practicing celibacy and its amazing.Aint got
no worries but ladies I have dated but never got sexual so you know
you can date be inlove be happy without sex.


(22) What was the experience like?

    The experience was personal

(23) How did you eventually lose your virginity?

   Lol same way you lost yours (did u lose urs yet) how every body
does duh when you let someone put their Ding Ding in your pim pim
(lol) well that's what I know maybe there's other methods I didn't
know

(24) What would you say is your unique selling point?

   I will definitely say me Dencia I can't be anyone but me,I am
Dencia I am unique that's my selling point.

(25) What was the most crazy thing you ever did?

      When I tried to commit suicide looking at it,I feel stupid and
dumb and I laugh at myself because there's not worst than trying to
commit suicide and u don't die lol I took pills I was 14 I was sick
for a month my head was feeling heavy like I couldn't even get off my
bed.But I realized we have a purpose on earth and life is too sweet to
die tho and the stupid reason smh just because I had to go stay with
my uncle for the summer for being too stubborn lol crazy teenager.

(26) Who is the man in your life?

   God is I love him,like I'm inlove with him.

(27) How have you been able to keep your body hot and sexually
attractive all the time?

    Well idk I just do me really,my body keeps me lol.

(28) How do you feel being compared to American Lady Gaga?

   I feel honored she is a legend I admire her although I don't see
the similarities between us.she's an amazing person

(29) Which Nigerian artiste do you still intends to work it?

   Definitely dbanj,2face and Flavour . I love their music n style and
personality.

(30) What other plans do you.

     To live longer,be successful,help others realize their dreams and
live my dreams ...

No comments:

Post a Comment